CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A83162

Ms. Sandy M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a coaster set from China.

Dear Mr. Rickert:

In your letter dated February 12, 1996 received by this office on May 12, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of circular coasters and a wooden rack used to store the coasters. The coasters are constructed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton yarns which have been braided to form the coaster. One coaster resembles a sunflower and the other an apple. The "Summer Coaster" set will consist of 6 coasters and the wooden storage holder. The essential character of the set are the textile coasters.

The applicable subheading for the coaster set will be 6304.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: of vegetable fibers (except cotton): other. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The coaster set falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division